State v. Davis, 364 N.C. 297 (2010)
[…] Green, 348 N.C. 588, 596, 502 S.E.2d 819, 824 (1998) (citations omitted), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1111, 142 L. Ed. 2d 783 (1999).

Chapter 20 of our General Statutes regulates motor vehicles and includes criminal statutes that target impaired driving. In 2006, the General Assembly expanded the scope of section 20-141.4, adding, among other offenses, felony serious injury by vehicle. Motor Vehicle Driver Protection Act of 2006, ch. 253, sec. 14, 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 1178, 1187-88. In the 2006 amendment, the General Assembly also added a prefatory clause to subsection (b), which we find dispositive here. Thus, the current version of section 20-141.4 clearly and unambiguously provides, “Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, the following classifications apply to the offenses set forth in this section: ... (2) Felony death by vehicle is a Class E felony. ... (4) Felony serious injury by vehicle is a Class F felony.” N.C.G.S. § 20-141.4(b) (2009) (emphasis added).

Defendant argues the prefatory clause in subsection (b) limits a trial court’s authority to impose punishment for. the enumerated offenses when punishment is imposed for higher class offenses that apply to the same conduct.