State v. Lane, 365 N.C. 7 (2011)
[…] Weeks, 322 N.C. 152, 165-67, 367 S.E.2d 895, 903-04 (1988) (concluding that when the defendant sought testimony from psychiatrists and a psychologist not only to describe his mental disorders, but also to define his state of mind at the actual time of the killings with which he *31was charged, the latter testimony was properly barred because it would have allowed “the experts [to] tell the jury that certain legal standards had not been met”).

Discovery Sanction

[3] The trial court also excluded Dr. Wilson’s testimony pursuant to its authority under N.C.G.S. § 15A-910, which states:

(a) If at any time during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to comply with this Article or with an order issued pursuant to this Article, the court in addition to exercising its contempt powers may
(1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or
(2) Grant a continuance or recess, or
(3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or
(3a) Declare a mistrial, or
(3b) Dismiss the charge, with or without prejudice, or
(4) Enter other appropriate orders.
(b) Prior to finding any sanctions appropriate, the court shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the. circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply with this Article or an order issued pursuant to this Article.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-910 (2009). We review such a decision for abuse of discretion. See State v. Thomas, 291 N.C. 687, 692, 231 S.E.2d 585, 588 (1977) (“Imposition of these sanctions rests entirely within the discretion of the trial judge.