State v. Lane, 365 N.C. 7 (2011)
[…] Id. at 175-76, 171 L. Ed. 2d at 356 (citations omitted).

Even before Edwards, North Carolina had established a similar framework through statute and precedent from this Court. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 (2009) (enacted in 1977 and permitting a defendant to proceed pro se “only after the trial judge ... is satisfied that [he] . . . [h]as been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel,” “[understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision,” and “[c]omprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments”); State v.