State v. Lane, 365 N.C. 7 (2011)
[…] On 7 April 2003, defendant was indicted in Wayne County for first-degree murder, first-degree statutory rapé, first-degree statutory sex offense, indecent liberties, lewd and lascivious conduct, and first-degree kidnapping. The murder indictment listed three aggravating circumstances that would support imposition of the , death penalty: (1) “The defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person,” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3) (2009); (2) “The capital felony was committed while the defendant was engaged ... in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit” the offenses of “rape[,] sex offense [and] kidnapping,” id. § 15A-2000(e)(5) (2009); and (3) “The capital felony was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, id.” § 15A-2000(e)(9) (2009).