State v. Williams, 363 N.C. 689 (2009)
[…] Defendant’s possession of the victims’ items in and of itself would not be sufficient to prove robbery beyond a reasonable doubt. However, evidence that defendant possessed these items was relevant to linking defendant to both victims. Moreover, as in Agee, defendant’s possession of the' items was temporally relevant to the chain of circumstances surrounding defendant’s crimes. The trial court did not err in admitting the evidence. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(a)(3) (2007) (stating, inter alia, that in the penalty proceeding, “[a]ny evidence which the court deems to have probative value may be received”). Defendant’s assignments of error are overruled.

*712PRESERVATION ISSUES