State v. Williams, 363 N.C. 689 (2009)
[…] And tentatively decided that the best thing to do would be to select a number of jurors from the venire first thing this morning and have just those jurors fill out questionnaires since they certainly need other jurors for other matters going on here in the courtroom or the courthouse this week.”- There was no objection by either party to the jury clerk’s selecting thirty prospective jurors at random in this manner.

Defendant asserts that he had a constitutional right to be present when the prospective jurors were being chosen. Jurors are selected in the courtroom pursuant to section 15A-1214(a), which provides in pertinent part: “The clerk, under the supervision of the presiding *710judge, must call jurors from the panel by a system of random selection which precludes advance knowledge of the identity of the next juror to be called.” N.C.G.S. § 154-1214(a) (2007). The purpose of random selection in the courtroom is to ensure that neither party knows the identity of the next prospective juror to be questioned.