State v. Parton, 303 N.C. 55 (1981)
[…] Consequently, we hold that the trial court in this case committed no prejudicial error in delaying its ruling on defendant’s motion to elect until the time of trial.

[4] By his fourth and tenth assignments of error defendant maintains that the trial court erred in granting the State’s motion to consolidate the two murder charges for trial and in denying defendant’s motion for mistrial on the ground that the charges were improperly consolidated. G.S. 15A-926(a) authorizes the consolidation of charges and provides as follows:

“Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.”

This Court has repeatedly held that in deciding whether two or more offenses should be joined for trial, the trial court must determine whether the offenses are “so separate in time and place and so distinct in circumstances as to render the consolidation unjust and prejudicial to defendant.”