State v. Parton, 303 N.C. 55 (1981)
[…] See Miranda v. Arizona, supra, Fahy v. Connecticut, 375 U.S. 85, 84 S.Ct. 229, 11 L.Ed. 2d 171 (1963). It is uncontested that each of the subsequent statements was preceded by lengthy readings of defendant’s Miranda warnings, after which defendant stated that he understood his rights and chose to waive them. Defendant’s seventh assignment of error is overruled.

[9] By his eighth assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred in allowing the State to peremptorily challenge a juror, Mr. Lonon, after his acceptance by both the State and defendant. G.S. 15A-1214(g) provides that a party who has not exhausted his peremptory challenges may challenge a juror after he has been accepted by a party, but before the jury is impaneled, if “it is discovered that the juror has made an incorrect statement during voir dire or that some other good reason exists.” The decision whether to reopen examination of a juror previously accepted by both the State and defendant and to excuse such juror either peremptorily or for cause is a matter within the sound *71discretion of the trial judge. State v. Matthews, 299 N.C. 284, 261 S.E. 2d 872 (1980); State v.