State v. Chavis, 134 N.C. App. 546 (1999)
[…] The black travel bag located in the back of the car which contained the drug paraphernalia also included a number of personal items including men’s underwear and shaving items. Therefore, we find this assignment of error to be without merit.

[8] Next, defendant argues the “seizure and transfer” of him and his car from Chatham County “without benefit of process” violated his statutory and constitutional rights. Specifically, defendant contends that he should have been brought before a Chatham County magistrate pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501 since he was arrested by a Chatham County police officer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501 (1997) states as follows:

Upon the arrest of a person, with or without a warrant, but not necessarily in the order hereinafter listed, a law-enforcement officer:
(2) Must, with respect to any person arrested without a warrant and, for purpose of setting bail, with respect to any person *558arrested upon a warrant or order for arrest, take the person arrested before a judicial officer without unnecessary delay.

Defendant makes no argument that there was an “unnecessary delay.” Instead, he contends that since he was arrested by a Chatham County police officer, he was required to be brought before a Chatham County magistrate.