State v. Chavis, 134 N.C. App. 546 (1999)
[…] We note at the outset that defendant states that possession of less than a gram of cocaine is a misdemeanor; however, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(d)(2) (Cum. Supp. 1998) clearly states that the possession of any amount of cocaine is a felony.

In support of his argument, the defendant asserts that with certain exceptions only the district court has jurisdiction to hear misdemeanors and that the grand jury should not have been permitted to indict him for misdemeanors. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(a) (Cum. Supp. 1998); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(a) (1995). However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(3) (1995) gives a superior court jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor: “Which may be properly consolidated for trial with a felony under G.S. 15A-926.” Here, the trial court determined the charges should be consolidated for trial and it ordered the following:

2. The offenses, however, are so connected in time and place that the evidence at the trial of one of the indictments would be competent and admissible at the trial of the others.