State v. Hoyle, 325 N.C. 232 (1989)
[…] Under Lane it was error to comment on the defendant’s silence in this case. See also State v. Freeland, 316 N.C. 13, 340 S.E.2d 35 (1986); State v. Williams, 288 N.C. 680, 220 S.E.2d 558 (1975); State v. Castor, 285 N.C. 286, 204 S.E.2d 848 (1974).

The State contends that if it was error to allow the questions and the jury argument it was not prejudicial. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(b) provides:

A violation of the defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless.

In this case there was not an eyewitness to the shooting other than the defendant. His defense depended on the jury’s acceptance of his version of the event.