State v. Oates, 65 N.C. App. 112 (1983)
[…] Forty-two years before the United States Supreme Court held that a comment on a defendant’s failure to take the stand violates the defendant’s Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment rights to remain silent, Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 14 L.Ed. 2d 106, 85 S.Ct. 1229 (1965), North Carolina recognized that such an argument violated the 1919. version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-54 (1981). State v. Humphrey, 186 N.C. 533, 120 S.E. 85 (1923); N.C. Consol. Stat. § 1799 (1919). See also State v. McCall, 286 N.C. 472, 212 S.E. 2d 132 (1975). The language of G.S. § 8-54, in its current version, remains unchanged. The statute provides:

In the trial of all indictments, complaints, or other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of crimes, offenses or misdemeanors, the person so charged is, at his own request, but not otherwise, a competent witness, and his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him. (Emphasis added.)

*114Indeed, as early as 1881, the General Assembly expressed, in the N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 110 § 2, the underlying policy of G.S. § 8-54 in substantially similar language.