Craig v. County of Chatham, 356 N.C. 40 (2002)
[…] Beamon, 252 N.C. 754, 757, 114 S.E.2d 711, 714 (1960). They are instrumentalities of state government and possess only those powers the General Assembly has conferred upon them. Harris v. Board of Comm’rs of Washington Cty., 274 N.C. 343, 346, 163 S.E.2d 387, 390 (1968); High Point Surplus, 264 N.C. at 654, 142 S.E.2d at 701. Hence, we look to the North Carolina General Statutes to see what powers the General Assembly has delegated broadly to counties on a statewide basis or more specifically to counties such as Chatham in the area of swine farm regulation.

The General Assembly, in N.C.G.S. § 153A-121, has delegated to counties the power and authority to enact ordinances. That statute provides in part:

(a) A county may by ordinance define, regulate, prohibit, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens.

N.C.G.S. § 153A-121(a) (2001). However, N.C.G.S. § 160A-174, as interpreted and applied by our case law, provides limitations on the exercise of this power. The relevant portions of N.C.G.S. § 160A-174 state: