Craig v. County of Chatham, 356 N.C. 40 (2002)
[…] Furthermore, a swine farmer with a large farm that crossed the boundaries of one or more counties in North Carolina conceivably would have to conform the farm to the regulations established by various counties and those established by the state. Ultimately, such farms could be forced to adapt to differing, even conflicting, regulations. Any such dual regulation would present an excessive burden on swine farmers and the pork production industry as a whole.

The Animal Waste Management Systems component of the statewide regulations, N.C.G.S. §§ 143-215.10A to -215.10M (2001) (§ 143-215.10C altered in 1999; § 143-215.10B altered in 2001), provides in pertinent part: “It is the intention of the State to promote a cooperative and coordinated approach to animal waste management among the agencies of the State." N.C.G.S. § 143-215.10A (emphasis added). This unequivocal statement makes it clear that the purpose for creating these statutes was to regulate animal waste management at the state level.