State v. Williams, 283 N.C. 550 (1973)
[…] In passing upon such motions, the court treats the allegations of fact in the warrant as true and considers only the record proper and the provisions of the statute or ordinance. State v. Lee, 277 N.C. 242, 176 S.E. 2d 772 (1970); State v. McBane, 276 N.C. 60, 170 S.E. 2d 913 (1969).

[1] No constitutional question is raised by this appeal, but the determinative issue is whether Chapter 11-16, Section A of the *552Code of Ordinances of Mount Airy is consistent with the general laws of North Carolina.

G.S. 160A-174(b) provides:

“A city ordinance shall be consistent with the . . . laws of North Carolina. . . . An ordinance is not consistent with State . . . law when:
“(2) The ordinance makes unlawful an act, omission or condition which is expressly made lawful by a State or federal law;
* * *
“(5) The ordinance purports to regulate a field for which a State . . . statute clearly shows a legislative intent to provide a complete and integrated regulatory scheme to the exclusion of local regulation.”

[2] The rule that general laws should prevail over ordinances was established early in North Carolina in Town of Washington v. Hammond, 76 N.C. 33, 36 (1877):