Greene v. City of Winston-Salem, 287 N.C. 66 (1975)
[…] Further, the intent to vest controlling regulatory authority in the Building Code Council appears within the provisions of G.S. 69-29 in that the Legislature provided that the installation of the sprinkler systems required by statute must ultimately be of such design, condition, and scope “as may be approved by the North Carolina Building Code Council.”

The legislative intention to create a complete and integrated regulatory scheme is further evidenced by the language of G.S. 143-139 (b), which delegates to the Commissioner of Insurance the responsibility of administering and enforcing the provisions of the North Carolina Building Code pertaining “to plumbing, electrical systems, general building restrictions and regulations, heating and air-conditioning, fire protection and the construction of buildings generally.” (Emphasis supplied.) It is also noteworthy that the power delegated to the Commissioner of Insurance is subject to the power of the Building Code to adopt the procedural requirements necessary for the enforcement of the North Carolina Building Code.