State v. Rowsey, 343 N.C. 603 (1996)
[…] Leath: (No response, becomes emotional).
The Court: Ms. Leath, do you have an answer to the question.
Ms. Leath: Yes (nods affirmatively).
The Court: And was your answer yes, ma’am?
Ms. Leath: Yes.

Defendant contends that juror Leath’s response was ambiguous in that the second “yes” answer may have meant that she had an answer to the trial court’s previous question rather than indicating that she agreed with the death verdict. Defendant argues that the record does not reveal what juror Leath meant by the second “yes” and that this uncertainty renders the jury poll fatally defective.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(b) states that “[u]pon delivery of the sentence recommendation by the foreman of the jury, the jury shall be individually polled to establish whether each juror concurs and agrees to the sentence recommendation returned.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(b). The purpose of polling the jury is