State v. Cummings, 332 N.C. 487 (1992)
[…] Defendant’s argument is based upon a literal reading of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1241(a), which requires recordation of “all statements from the bench.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1241(a) (1988). The State argues that the phrase “statements from the bench” was intended to include only those statements made in the presence of the jury — not routine bench conferences between trial judges and attorneys. We agree with the State, at least insofar as it argues that the phrase “statements from the bench” does not include private bench conferences between trial judges and attorneys.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1241 reads, in pertinent part:

(a) The trial judge must require that the reporter make a true, complete, and accurate record of all statements from the bench and all other proceedings except:
(1) Selection of the jury in noncapital cases;
(2) Opening statements and final arguments of counsel to the jury; and
(3) Arguments of counsel on questions of law.
(c) When a party makes an objection to unrecorded statements or other conduct in the presence of the jury, upon motion of either party the judge must reconstruct for the record, as accurately as possible, the matter to which objection was made.

*498N.C.G.S. § 15A-1241(a), (c). We do not believe the enactment of this statute by the legislature in 1977 was intended to change the time-honored practice of off-the-record bench conferences between trial judges and attorneys. If the legislature had intended to make such a radical change in trial procedure, we feel confident it would have done so explicitly. Instead, section 15A-1241(a) appears to be designed to ensure that any statement by the trial judge, in open court and within earshot of jurors or others present in the courtroom, be available for appellate review. If, however, either party requests that the subject matter of a private bench conference be put on the record for possible appellate review, the trial judge should comply by reconstructing, as accurately as possible, the matter discussed. Cf. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1241(c) (once objection is made, trial judge must reconstruct unrecorded statements or other conduct in the presence of the jury).

[5] In this case, defendant’s trial attorneys attended each of the forty-one bench conferences cited by defendant’s appellate attorney.