State v. Cummings, 332 N.C. 487 (1992)
[…] Thus, even assuming this to be a “close call,” we must interpret our death penalty statute narrowly to stay within the boundaries of the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 27 of the North Carolina Constitution.

Because this was the only aggravating circumstance found by the jury, defendant’s death sentence must be vacated and a sentence of life imprisonment imposed. N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(2) (1988) (Supreme Court shall vacate death sentence and impose life sentence “upon a finding that the record does not support the jury’s findings of any aggravating circumstance or circumstances upon which the sentencing court based its sentence of death”); see State v. McDowell, 329 N.C. 363, 407 S.E.2d 200 (1991); State v. Hamlet, 312 N.C. 162, 321 S.E.2d 837 (1984); State v. Beal, 311 N.C. 555, 319 S.E.2d 557 (1984).