State v. Pigott, 331 N.C. 199 (1992)
[…] “A motion to dismiss or quash an indictment because of an irregularity in the selection of the grand jury is now governed by G.S. 15A-955.” State v. Duncan, 30 N.C. App. 112, 114, 226 S.E.2d 182, 184, disc. rev. denied, 290 N.C. 779, 229 S.E.2d 34 (1976). More specifically, we analyzed the timeliness of a Cofield motion under the time limit requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-952(b)(4) in State v. Robinson, 327 N.C. 346, 361, 395 S.E.2d 402, 411 (1990), assuming that the motion was filed pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-955U). Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-952(b)(4), motions made pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-955 are subject to the time limits of N.C.G.S. § 15A-952(c), which provides:

(c) Unless otherwise provided, the motions listed in subsection (b) must be made at or before the time of arraignment if arraignment is held prior to the session of court for which the trial is calendared. If arraignment is to be held at the session for which trial is calendared, the motions must be filed on or before five o’clock P.M. on the Wednesday prior to the session when trial of the case begins.

*206N.C.G.S. § 15A-952(c) (1988). Subsection (e) provides:

(e) Failure to file motions listed in subsection (b) within the time required constitutes a waiver of the motion. The court may grant relief from any waiver except failure to move to dismiss for improper venue.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-952(e) (1988).

Here the Certificate of Arraignment shows that defendant was allowed twenty-one days to file motions. He failed to file his Cofield motion within that period.