State v. Jones, 296 N.C. 75 (1978)
[…] People, 80 N.Y. 327 (1880). As defendant correctly points out in his brief, the main purpose of common law arson is to protect against danger to those persons who might be in the dwelling house which is burned. Where there are several apartments in a single building, this purpose can be served only by subjecting to *78punishment for arson any person who sets fire to any part of the building. Defendant’s assignment of error is overruled.

[2] The next question presented arises from defendant’s motion for appropriate relief filed 2 October 1978 on the ground set out in G.S. 15A-1415Í6) as follows:

“Evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable to the defendant at the time of trial, which could not with due diligence have been discovered or made available at that time, and which has a direct and material bearing upon the guilt or innocence of the defendant.”

We are given authority to hear this motion by G.S. 15A-1418(a).3 The procedure on such a motion is set forth in G.S. 15A-1418(b):