State v. Lang, 58 N.C. App. 117 (1982)
[…] State v. Riera, 276 N.C. 361, 172 S.E. 2d 535 (1970). Moreover, when the trial court is required to instruct on a lesser offense, and fails to do so, the error is not cured by a verdict finding the defendant guilty of the offense charged. State v. Thacker, 281 N.C. 447, 189 S.E. 2d 145 (1972).

So, whether a defendant who confines, restrains, or removes another is guilty of kidnapping or false imprisonment, depends *119upon whether the act was committed to accomplish one of the purposes enumerated in our kidnapping statute. Our kidnapping statute, G.S. 14-39, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person . . . shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint, or removal is for the purpose of:
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; ...

In this case, the defendant was charged with, and the State sought to show that the kidnapping was “for the purpose of facilitating the commission of a felony, assault with the intent to commit rape.”