State v. Newman, 308 N.C. 231 (1983)
[…] Rufus L. Edmisten, Attorney General, by Dennis P. Myers, Assistant Attorney General, for the State.

Henry D. Gamble, for defendant-appellant Roy Lee Newman.

Adam Stein, Appellate Defender, by Malcolm R. Hunter, Jr., Assistant Appellate Defender, for defendant-appellant James Earl Newman.

BRANCH, Chief Justice.

Appeal of Roy Lee Newman

[1] Defendant, Roy Lee Newman, first assigns as error the action of the trial judge in consolidating his cases with those of James Earl Newman for trial.

G.S. 15A-926, in pertinent part, provides:

(b) Separate Pleadings for Each Defendant and Joinder of Defendants for Trial.—
(1) Each defendant must be charged in a separate pleading.
(2) Upon written motion of the prosecutor, charges against two or more defendants may be joined for trial:
a. When each of the defendants is charged with accountability for each offense; or
b. When, even if all of the defendants are not charged with accountability for each offense, the several offenses charged:
1. Were part of a common scheme or plan; or
*2362. Were part of the same act or transaction; or
3. Were so closely connected in time, place, and occasion that it would be difficult to separate proof of one charge from proof of the others.

We first note that under the facts of this case the trial judge could have joined the offenses charged pursuant to any one or all of the provisions for joinder set out in G.S. 15A-926(b)(2).