State v. Newman, 308 N.C. 231 (1983)
[…] Here, the entire incident occurred during the seconds it took defendant to pull Kathy a distance of 80 to 90 feet, ... To constitute the crime of kidnapping the defendant (1) must have falsely imprisoned his victim by acquiring complete dominion and control over him for some appreciable period of time, and (2) must have carried him beyond the immediate vicinity of the place of such false imprisonment.

286 N.C. at 277, 210 S.E. 2d at 404.

Defendant’s argument overlooks the fact that Dix and Roberts were decided before the 1975 General Assembly amended G.S. 14-39, the kidnapping statute. As amended, G.S. 14-39(a) now provides:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
*239(1) Holding such other person for ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person.

We considered the effect of this legislation in State v. Fulcher, 294 N.C. 503, 243 S.E. 2d 338 (1978). There we concluded:

It is equally clear that the Legislature rejected our determinations in State v. Dix, supra, and in State v.