State v. Brady, 299 N.C. 547 (1980)
[…] The witness *560stated that in September 1978 he had told Mrs. Trogdon that in his opinion there was insufficient evidence to proceed with a warrant at that time. Later in the trial, the judge stated to the witness:

No, sir. Mr. Buheller, you are not excused from this Court. I’m sorry, but that is a clear violation of the Court’s order. It has nothing to do —it doesn’t express any opinion concerning his testimony. It only concerns him, himself. I will remind him of the order of the Court. All right.

G.S. 15A-1222 provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” It imposes on the trial judge, as did its predecessor G.S. 1-180, the duty of absolute impartiality. State v. Frazier, 278 N.C. 458, 180 S.E. 2d 128 (1971); Nowell v. Neal, 249 N.C. 516, 107 S.E. 2d 107 (1959). This Court has repeatedly held that: