State v. Adams, 299 N.C. 699 (1980)
[…] The court thereupon overruled the objection but instructed the witness that while he could use notes to refresh his recollection, he could not read them (to the jury). There is nothing in the record to show that the witness did not follow the instructions of the court. We perceive no error. State v. Peacock, 236 N.C. 137, 72 S.E. 2d 612 (1952).

We find no merit in defendant’s assignments of error wherein he contends the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict in the kidnapping case.

G.S. 14-39 provides, in pertinent part, that “any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, . . . shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of: . . . (2) Facilitating the commission of any felony . . . ; or (3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed. . . .”

[4] Defendant recognizes that under G.S. 14-39 as now written, no showing of asportation as an element of kidnapping is necessary where confinement or restraint is shown.