State v. Jones, 295 N.C. 345 (1978)
[…] Judge Cowper, moreover, never ruled on the motion. Although some five months elapsed between the hearing and trial, defendants never sought to obtain a ruling. Consequently, they cannot now be heard to complain of prejudicial error in Judge Cowper’s failure to rule.

Even if the trial court had ordered the district attorney to comply with defendants’ discovery requests and he had failed to comply, defendants would not necessarily be entitled to a new trial. The sanctions for such a failure are provided in G.S. 15A-910 as follows:

“Regulation of discovery failure to comply.— If at any time during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to comply with this Article or with an order issued pursuant to this Article, the court in addition to exercising its contempt powers may
*359(1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or
(2) Grant a continuance or recess, or
(3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or
(4) Enter other appropriate orders. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 17.)”

Imposition of these sanctions is within the discretion of the trial court. State v. Braxton, 294 N.C. 446, 242 S.E. 2d 769 (1978); State v. Thomas, 291 N.C. 687, 231 S.E. 2d 585 (1977). Defendants here never sought to invoke them.