State v. Tatum, 291 N.C. 73 (1976)
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.

[14] Defendant assigns as error the ruling of the trial judge in denying his motion in arrest of judgment and to set aside the verdict as to the charge of kidnapping.

Prior to the rewrite of G.S. 14-39, effective 1 July 1975, kidnapping was defined as the unlawful taking and carrying away of a human being against his will by force, threats or fraud. State v. Dix, 282 N.C. 490, 193 S.E. 2d 897; State v. Barbour, 278 N.C. 449, 180 S.E. 2d 115, cert. denied, 404 U.S. 1023, 30 L.Ed. 2d 673, 92 S.Ct. 699.

G.S. 14-17 provides:

A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate any arson, rape, robbery, kidnapping, burglary or other felony, shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree and shall be punished with death. . . . [Emphasis ours.]