State v. House, 295 N.C. 189 (1978)
[…] Such appointment was made.

There is no exception to the charge of the court to the jury.

Rufus L. Edmisten, Attorney General, by Jane Rankin Thompson, Associate Attorney, for the State.

T. S. Royster, Jr., and John H. Pike for Defendant.

LAKE, Justice.

[1] The defendant’s contention that his motion to dismiss the bill of indictment should have been granted for the reason that it con*200tains no attestation by the foreman of the grand jury that twelve or more grand jurors concurred in the finding of a true bill is without merit.

G.S. 15A-644 provides:

“Form and content of indictment, information or presentment.— (a) An indictment must contain:
(1) The name of the Superior Court in which it is filed;
(2) The title of the action;
(3) Criminal charges pleaded as provided in Article 49 of this Chapter, Pleadings and Joinder;
(4) The signature of the solicitor, but its omission is not a fatal defect; and
(5) The signature of the foreman or acting foreman of the grand jury attesting the concurrence of twelve or more grand jurors in the finding of a true bill of indictment.” (Emphasis added.)

G.S. 15A-621 provides:

“Grand jury defined.— A grand jury is a body consisting of not less than 12 nor more than 18 persons, impaneled by a superior court and constituting a part of such court.”

G.S. 15A-623 provides: