State v. Killian, 37 N.C. App. 234 (1978)
[…] If the trial evidence does not support the amount ordered or recommended, then supporting evidence should be required in the sentencing hearing. In the case sub judice, there was evidence that the Anderson Dula home was “totally ransacked”, dresser drawers were broken, and a gun and hunting knife were not recovered. We find that the evidence supports the restitution amount of $500.00 as found by the court.

[3] It is noted that G.S. 148-33.2(b) provides that the Secretary and the Parole Commission are not bound by the recommendation of the sentencing court for restitution, “but if they elect not to implement the recommendation, they shall state in writing the reasons therefor, and shall forward the same to the sentencing court.”

The trial court also recommended that restitution be made a condition of parole. The conditions of parole are set out in G.S. 15A-1374 which, in pertinent part, provides: