State v. Killian, 37 N.C. App. 234 (1978)
[…] We find that the evidence supports the restitution amount of $500.00 as found by the court.

[3] It is noted that G.S. 148-33.2(b) provides that the Secretary and the Parole Commission are not bound by the recommendation of the sentencing court for restitution, “but if they elect not to implement the recommendation, they shall state in writing the reasons therefor, and shall forward the same to the sentencing court.”

The trial court also recommended that restitution be made a condition of parole. The conditions of parole are set out in G.S. 15A-1374 which, in pertinent part, provides:

“(a) In General. —The Parole Commission may in its discretion impose conditions of parole it believes reasonably necessary to insure that the parolee will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so. The Commission must provide as an express condition of every parole that the parolee not commit another crime during the period for which the parole remains subject to revocation. When the Commission releases a person on parole, it must give him a written statement of the conditions on which he is being released.
(b) Appropriate Conditions. — As conditions of parole, the Commission may require that the parolee comply with one or more of the following conditions:
* * * *
*239(12) Satisfy other conditions reasonably related to his rehabilitation.”

In the “Official Commentary” following this statute the following statement appears: “The provisions on conditions of parole are parallel to those on conditions of probation . . .