Domestic Electric Service, Inc. v. City of Rocky Mount, 20 N.C. App. 347 (1974)
[…] Domestic appealed.

Battle, Winslow, Scott & Wiley, by Thomas L. Young, for plaintiff appellant.

Tally & Tally, by J. O. Tally, Jr., and Spruill, Trotter & Lane for defendant appellees.

BALEY, Judge.

The issue in this case is one of statutory construction. Domestic contends that under G.S. 62-110.2 (b) (8) and (c) (1) it has the exclusive right to provide electricity for all new customers within its assigned territory. Defendants contend that Domestic’s right is not exclusive; that G.S. 62-110.2 is inapplicable to municipalities; and that under G.S. 160A-312 City has the right to sell electricity to Cokey. G.S. 62-110.2 (b) (8) and (c) (1) read as follows:

“(b) (8) Every electric supplier shall have the right to. serve all premises located wholly within the service area .assigned to it pursuant to subsection (c) hereof.
“(c) (1) In order to avoid unnecessary duplication of electric facilities, the Commission is authorized and directed to assign ... to electric suppliers all areas, by adequately defined boundaries, that are outside the corporate limits of municipalities . . . . ”
G.S. 160A-312 provides:
“[A] city may extend and operate any public enterprise outside its corporate limits within reasonable limitations . . . . ”

[1] In construing statutes the courts should always give effect to the legislative intent. State v.