Simmons v. Rogers, 247 N.C. 340 (1957)
[…] When a vehicle is being operated on a three-lane street or highway, the driver thereof intending to turn to the left at an intersection shall approach the intersection in the lane nearest to the center of the highway and designated for use by vehicles traveling in the same direction as the vehicle about to turn.”

Furthermore, it is required by G.S. 20-154 (a) that, “The driver of any vehicle upon a highway before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety, * * * and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of the intention to make such movement. * * * All hand and arm signals shall be given from the left side of the vehicle and all signals shall be maintained or given continuously for the last one hundred feet traveled prior to stopping or making a turn.” The evidence of the defendant Willie Buck Rogers clearly shows that he made no effort whatever to ascertain whether or not a left turn of his motor vehicle could be made in safety.

The plaintiff testified that the driver of the Rogers car gave no signal before turning left across the highway.