Winfield v. Smith, 230 N.C. 392 (1949)
[…] Bus Co. v. Products Co., 229 N.C. 352, 49 S.E. 2d 623; Tyson v. Ford, 228 N.C. 778, 47 S.E. 2d 251; Riggs v. Oil Corp., 228 N.C. 774, 47 S.E. 2d 254; McKinnon v. Motor Lines, 228 N.C. 132, 44 S.E. 2d 735; Austin v. Overton, 222 N.C. 89, 21 S.E. 2d 887.

All the evidence shows that the collision between plaintiff’s automobile and the tractor of the corporate defendant’s tractor-trailer-truck actually occurred on plaintiff’s left, and on defendant’s right side of the center line of the road. This constitutes a violation by plaintiff of the statute, G.S. 20-148, requiring that “Drivers of vehicles proceeding in opposite direction shall pass each other to the right, each giving to the other at least one-half of the main traveled portion of the roadway as nearly as possible.” And all the evidence shows that the point of impact between the two vehicles was on the front of plaintiff’s automobile and the front of the tractor of defendant’s tractor-trailer-truck.