Elliott v. Killian, 242 N.C. 471 (1955)
[…] Matthews v. Cheatham, 210 N.C. 592, 188 S.E. 87; Ewing v. Thompson, 233 N.C. 564, 65 S.E. 2d 17.

This Court said in Vaughn v. Booker, 217 N.C. 479, 8 S.E. 2d 603: “The very genesis of the family purpose car doctrine is agency, and that the question here presented is governed by the rules of principal and agent and of master and servant.” As set forth in the early case of Tyree v. Tudor, 181 N.C. 214, 106 S.E. 675, and as so clearly stated by Hoke, J., in Robertson v. Aldridge, 185 N.C. 292, 116 S.E. 742, this doctrine is based upon the principle of respondeat superior.

G.S. 20-71.1 reads in part: “(b) Proof of the registration of a motor vehicle in the name of any person, firm, or corporation, shall for the purpose of any such action, be prima facie evidence of ownership and that such motor vehicle was then being operated by and under the control of a person for whose conduct the owner was legally responsible, for the owner’s benefit, and within the course and scope of his employment; Provided, that no person shall be allowed the benefit of this section unless he shall bring his action within one year after his *475cause of action shall have accrued.” Plaintiff was injured on 12 December 1953. She commenced this action 26 January 1954.