Travis v. Duckworth, 237 N.C. 471 (1953)
[…] Appellant contends that his motion for judgment of nonsuit should have been allowed, or that in any event he was entitled to have the court give a peremptory instruction to the jury in his favor as prayed.

The plaintiff, however, invokes the provisions of Chap. 494, Session Laws 1951, as sufficient under the evidence and admissions here to withstand defendant’s motion for judgment of nonsuit and to carry the case to the jury. This statute, now codified as G.S. 20-71.1, provides that (a) in all actions to recover damages for injury to the person or death arising out of an accident in which a motor vehicle is involved, “proof of ownership of such motor vehicle at the time of such accident or collision shall be prima facie evidence that the motor vehicle was being operated and used with the authority, consent, and knowledge of the owner in the very transaction out of which said injury or cause of action arose.” (b) Proof of the registration of a motor vehicle in the name of any person shall, for the purpose of any such action, “be prima facie evidence of ownership and that such motor vehicle was being operated by and under the control of a person for whose conduct the owner was legally responsible, for