Grant v. Burlington Industries, Inc., 77 N.C. App. 241 (1985)
[…] We analyze the law thusly: N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 97-2(6) (Supp. 1983) defines a compensable injury as “injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 97-52 (1979), enacted subsequent to the original definitional statute, makes occupational diseases compensable. It provides: “Disablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease described in G.S. 97-53 shall be treated as the happening of an injury by accident. . . .” G.S. Sec. 97-31 contains a schedule of compensation “for disability during the healing period ... in lieu of all other compensation,” including “the loss of or permanent injury to any important external or internal organ or part of the body for which no compensation is payable under any other subdivision of’ G.S. Sec. 97-31. G.S. Sec. 97-31(24). Awards under G.S. Sec. 97-31(24) are equitable in nature and within the Commission’s discretion. Id.