Cook v. Bladenboro Cotton Mills, Inc., 61 N.C. App. 562 (1983)
[…] Priddy v. Cone Mills Corp., 58 N.C. App. 720, 294 S.E. 2d 743 (1982); Hundley v. Fieldcrest Mills, 58 N.C. App. 184, 292 S.E. 2d 766 (1982). We hold that plaintiff presented evidence of impairment of her wage earning capacity due to her occupational disease. The Commission, therefore, was required to *566either accept or reject any or all of plaintiffs evidence and make findings of fact as to whether plaintiff was disabled.

[2] Defendant cross appeals, arguing that the Commission erred in awarding plaintiff $3,000.00 pursuant to G.S. 97-31(24) and in ordering defendant to provide plaintiff with bronchodialator treatment. G.S. 97-31(24) provides:

In case of the loss of or permanent injury to any important external or internal organ or part of the body for which no compensation is payable under any other subdivision of this section, the Industrial Commission may award proper and equitable compensation not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000). (Emphasis added.)

Defendant contends the evidence does not support the finding that plaintiffs injury was permanent. We disagree. Dr.