Key v. McLean Trucking, 61 N.C. App. 143 (1983)
[…] Upon the plaintiffs application for review, the Full Commission affirmed the opinion and award of Deputy Commissioner Roney on 25 November 1981. Plaintiff gave notice of appeal to this Court.

Douglas P. Dettor and Judith G. Behar, for plaintiff-appellant.

Wayne H. Foushee for defendant-appellee.

ARNOLD, Judge.

The plaintiff argues that it was improper to consider diminution of earning capacity in the award when his injury was com-pensable under G.S. 97-31(24). We disagree.

The relevant portion of G.S. 97-31 states:

In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall he in lieu of all other compensation . . .
(24) In case of the loss of or permanent injury to any important external or internal organ or part of the body for which no compensation is payable under any other subdivision of this section, the Industrial Commission may award proper and equitable compensation not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) (emphasis added).

Although disability compensation under G.S. 97-31 is awarded for physical impairment irrespective of ability to work or loss of wage earning power, Crawley v. Southern Devices, Inc., 31 N.C. App. 284, 229 S.E. 2d 325 (1976), disc. rev. denied, 292 N.C. 467, 234 S.E. 2d 2 (1977); Loflin v. Loflin, 13 N.C. App. 574, 186 S.E. 2d 660, cert. denied, 281 N.C. 154, 187 S.E. 2d 585 (1972), we find nothing in the statute or the case law that forbids consideration of loss of earning capacity.

G.S. 97-31 provides that recovery for an injury compensable under one of its subsections “shall be in lieu of all other compen*146sation. . . Because the award concluded that the plaintiffs injury was to an important part of the body and there is competent evidence to support this finding, his injury falls within subsection (24) and is compensable.