In re J.D., 234 N.C. App. 342 (2014)
[…] North Carolina does not have any statutory provision for an independent action for grandparents’ visitation analogous to Indiana’s statute, although a grandparent can be granted visitation in the context of a custody case between the parents in some circumstances. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(bl).

It is clear that the order dismissing the grandparents’ motion to intervene and request for grandparent visitation was based solely upon Indiana’s venue statute, which requires that an action for grandparent visitation be filed in the county in which the child resides. See I.C. § 31-17-5-4 (“A grandparent seeking visitation rights shall file a petition requesting reasonable visitation rights ... in a circuit, superior or probate court of the county in which the child resides —”). Specifically, the *349Indiana court concluded that “Marion County, Indiana is not the proper venue for this matter.” Venue is designated by statute, and “[i]t has been well settled in this State for many years that venue is not jurisdictional ....” Shaw v.