In re J.D., 234 N.C. App. 342 (2014)
[…] In re N.R.M., 165 N.C. App. 294, 298, 598 S.E.2d 147, 149 (2004).

Because this action sought the termination of nonresident Respondent’s parental rights, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204 — which confers upon a court of this State temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is within this State and has been abandoned or the exercise of jurisdiction is necessary to protect the child from mistreatment or abuse — could not provide the trial court with subject matter jurisdiction in this case. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (“[B]efore exercising jurisdiction . . . regarding the parental rights of a nonresident parent, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201 or G.S. 50A-203, without regard to G.S. 50A-204 ....” (emphasis added)).

Thus, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 and the UCCJEA, we must determine whether the trial court possessed subject matter jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50A-201 or -203.

*346N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 provides: