State v. Geisslercrain, 233 N.C. App. 186 (2014)
[…] However, in the present case, without any aggravating factors properly found, the trial court had no discretion but to sentence Defendant to a Level Five punishment. Accordingly, we believe that this Court’s rationale in Green does not apply.

ii. Notice

[4] Defendant contends the State failed to provide notice that it intended to seek aggravating factors as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(al) (1). We agree that the State’s failure to provide the required notice was error.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(al)(l) provides the following with regard to notice of aggravating factors:

If the defendant appeals to superior court, and the State intends to use one or more aggravating factors under subsections (c) or (d) of this section, the State must provide the defendant with notice of its intent. The notice shall be provided no later than 10 days prior to trial and shall *194contain a plain and concise factual statement indicating the factor or factors it intends to use under the authority of subsections (c) and (d) of this section. The notice must list all the aggravating factors that the State seeks to establish.

On appeal, the State does not dispute that it failed to provide proper notice; but rather, since Defendant was sentenced to a Level Four punishment, which the State argues is a “presumptive” sentence, the State’s failure to provide notice was harmless error.