State v. Dupree, 264 N.C. 463 (1965)
[…] Taylor’s automobile, about 7:30 p.m., was traveling east on Angier Avenue at a speed of 35 or 40 miles an hour. Defendant’s automobile, at the same time, was traveling west on Angier Avenue at a high rate of speed, but there is no evidence it was going over 45 miles an hour. Both automobiles were approaching the intersection of Angier Avenue and Stone Road. The collision occurred in the intersection by reason of defendant’s automobile meeting and colliding with Taylor’s automobile on the left of defendant’s lane of traffic. The State’s evidence shows defendant violated the provisions of G.S. 20-148, which provides, “Drivers of vehicles proceeding in opposite directions shall pass each other to the right, each giving to the other at least one-half of the main-traveled portion of the roadway as nearly as possible.” Taylor first saw defendant’s automobile about 40 feet in front of him. There is no evidence defendant’s automobile was on its left side of the center line in the road before Taylor saw it.