State v. Coffey, 189 N.C. App. 382 (2008)
[…] In ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial judge must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, allowing every reasonable inference to be drawn therefrom. State v. Olson, 330 N.C. 557, 564, 411 S.E.2d 592, 595 (1992). The Court must find that there is substantial evidence of each element of the crime charged and of defendant’s perpetration of such crime. Id. “Substantial evidence is *387relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Id.

A. Driving While Impaired

[2] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State . . . while under the influence of an impairing substance[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(l) (2007).