State v. Coffey, 189 N.C. App. 382 (2008)
[…] Moreover, the State presented evidence of physical impairment, as Corporal Anderson testified that defendant’s eyes were red and glassy and that defendant had trouble maintaining his balance as he walked. Accordingly, we conclude that there was substantial evidence that defendant committed the offense of driving while impaired. This assignment of error is overruled.

B. Reckless Driving to Endanger

[3] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140(b) (2007) provides, “Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.” Here, the State presented evidence that defendant drove his vehicle while impaired and traveled 92 m.p.h. in 45 m.p.h. zone. This evidence is sufficient for a jury determination as to whether defendant was guilty of reckless driving to endanger. See State v.