State v. Weaver, 91 N.C. App. 413 (1988)
[…] Defendant’s argument is limited to the first step of the sentencing process, as he does not disagree with the discretionary powers which the trial judge possesses in selecting the actual punishment within the maximum and minimum levels prescribed pursuant to G.S. secs. 20-179(g)-(l).

G.S. sec. 20-179(a) states in pertinent part that “[a]fter a conviction for impaired driving under G.S. sec. 20-138.1, the judge must hold a sentencing hearing to determine whether there are aggravating or mitigating factors that affect the sentence to be imposed.”

G.S. sec. 20479(f) states in pertinent part that:

If the judge in the sentencing hearing determines that there are no grossly aggravating factors, he must weigh all aggravating and mitigating factors listed in subsections (d) and (e). If the judge determines that: