In re A.F., 231 N.C. App. 348 (2013)
[…] Aaron’s argument has merit.

A. Modification Motions

Upon a motion or petition and “after notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of the court is in the best interests of the juvenile, and the court may modify or vacate the order in light of changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.” In re J.S.W., 211 N.C. App. 620, 623-24, 711 S.E.2d 471, 473 (2011) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2600(a)(2009)). In juvenile delinquency proceedings, a trial court “may reduce the nature or the duration of the disposition on the basis that it was imposed in an illegal manner or is unduly severe with reference to the seriousness of the offense, the culpability of the juvenile, or the dispositions given to juveniles convicted of similar offenses.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2600(b). As a result, atrial court has the authority to modify an earlier disposition order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2600 in the event that the disposition reflected in that order was inconsistent with applicable legal requirements.

B. Standard of Review