In re A.F., 231 N.C. App. 348 (2013)
[…] In addition, the State notes that the parties stipulated to Aaron’s prior delinquency history at the 8 October 2012 disposition hearing. We do not believe that either of these facts establish that the trial court actually extended Aaron’s probationary period.

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(d), “[t]he conditions or duration of probation may be modified only as provided in this Subchapter and only after notice and a hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(d).