In re Allison, 143 N.C. App. 586 (2001)
[…] Furthermore, the trial court’s order (Old Disposition Order) recommits L.M.A. to the Division of Youth Services “to finish the commitment term . . . that was entered June 29, 1999.” (Emphasis added.) L.M.A. was clearly given credit for time served in detention pending the 16 February 2000 disposition hearing, which was applied toward her commitment term for violation of her conditional release.

In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 (Supp. 1998) provides:

The minimum and maximum term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. The credit provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced and shall include credit for all time spent in custody pending trial, trial de novo, appeal, retrial, or pending parole, probation, or post-release supervision revocation hearing: Provided, however, the credit available herein shall not include any time that is credited on the term of a previously imposed sentence to which a defendant is subject.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 (emphasis added).