In re J.S.W., 211 N.C. App. 620 (2011)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1602(a) (2009). “Commitment of a juvenile to the Department for placement in a youth development center does not terminate the court’s continuing jurisdiction over the juvenile and the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or custodian.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2513(g) (2009). “Commitment of a juvenile to the Department for placement in a youth development center transfers only physical custody of the juvenile.” Id. Upon a motion or petition and “after notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of the court is in the best interests of the *624juvenile, and the court may modify or vacate the order in light of changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.”