In re J.S.W., 211 N.C. App. 620 (2011)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2513(g) (2009). “Commitment of a juvenile to the Department for placement in a youth development center transfers only physical custody of the juvenile.” Id. Upon a motion or petition and “after notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of the court is in the best interests of the *624juvenile, and the court may modify or vacate the order in light of changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2600(a) (2009). In a case of delinquency, the court “may reduce the nature or the duration of the disposition on the basis that it was imposed in an illegal manner or is unduly severe with reference to the seriousness of the offense, the culpability of the juvenile, or the dispositions given to juveniles convicted of similar offenses.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2600(b).