In re T. J., 146 N.C. App. 605 (2001)
[…] Juvenile dispositions should emphasize “accountability and responsibility.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2500(2) (1999).

The juvenile court’s authority to modify an order is contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2600(c) (1999). This statute provides, in part, that where a juvenile has been found delinquent, the juvenile court has authority to modify any order or disposition “during the minority of the juvenile” or “until terminated by order of the court.” However, when considering probation modifications, this authority must be considered in connection wifh N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510 (1999).

The juvenile contends the authority of the juvenile court to extend the period of probation is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(c) which provides:

(c) An order of probation shall remain in force for a period not to exceed one year from the date entered. Prior to expiration of an order of probation, the court may extend it for an additional period of one year after a hearing, if the court finds that the extension is necessary to protect the community or to safeguard the welfare of the juvenile.

The juvenile argues this statute only permits the juvenile court to review a juvenile’s probation “prior to the expiration of the order” and that once the original probation period has expired, the juvenile court is without authority to extend probation.