State v. Peterson, 228 N.C. App. 339 (2013)
[…] Thus, it appears as though both grounds, Brady violations and newly discovered evidence, served as the basis for the trial court’s decision to grant defendant a new trial.

Grounds for Appeal

[1 ] The appealability of criminal judgments by the State, including trial court orders granting motions for appropriate relief, is governed by N.C. *343Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445 (2011). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445, the State may appeal an order granting a motion for a new trial “on the ground of newly discovered or newly available evidence but only on questions of law.” Accordingly, because the trial court granted defendant’s MAR based, in part, on newly discovered evidence, the State had the right to appeal the MAR order. We note that the State, in case we found that the MAR order was based solely on Brady violations, filed a petition for writ of certiorari.