State v. Hall, 194 N.C. App. 42 (2008)
[…] After the trial, while Assistant District Attorney William Stevenson was cleaning his office, he discovered two unopened letters that Dickens had written to him. In these letters, Dickens indicates that Stevenson was helping Dickens contact witnesses who had recanted their testimony after Dickens’ conviction. Defendant argues that if these letters had been available at trial, they could have been used during cross-examination for impeachment purposes.

A motion for appropriate relief may only be based upon the grounds set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415. In pertinent part, this statute provides:

[A] defendant at any time after verdict may by a motion for appropriate relief, raise the ground that evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable to the defendant at the time of trial, which could riot with due diligence have been discovered or made available at that time, including recanted testimony, and which has a direct and material bearing upon the defendant’s eligibility for the death penalty or the defendant’s guilt or innocence.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c).

Defendant must establish the following to prevail upon a motion for appropriate relief on the ground of newly discovered evidence: (1) that the witness or witnesses will give newly discovered evidence, (2) that such newly discovered evidence is probably true, (3) that it is competent, material and relevant, (4) that due diligence was used and proper means were employed to procure the