State v. Hall, 194 N.C. App. 42 (2008)
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c) (2007).

A motion for appropriate relief is a motion in the original cause and may be brought before the Court of Appeals if the case is then pending before this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1411, -1418. The appellate court, faced with a motion for appropriate relief, “must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before it, or whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for taking evidence or conducting other proceed*48ings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b), “If the appellate court does not remand the case for proceedings on the motion, it may determine the motion in conjunction with the appeal and enter its ruling on the motion with its determination of the case.” Id. We find the evidence before us sufficient to reach the merits of the motion and see no reason to remand the case to the trial court.