State v. Robinson, 221 N.C. App. 509 (2012)
[…] McRae I, 139 N.C. App. at 389, 533 S.E.2d at 559 (citing Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 385,15 L. Ed. 2d 815, 822 (1966)). Thus, “[a] conviction cannot stand where defendant lacks capacity to defend himself.” Id. at 389-90, 533 S.E.2d at 559.

The question of a defendant’s mental capacity may be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, defense counsel, or the court. State v. Goode, 197 N.C. App. 543, 548, 677 S.E.2d 507, 511 (2009). Section 15A-1002(b) of our General Statutes provides that “[w]hen the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b) (2011). “Although the present statute requires the court to conduct a hearing when a question is raised as to a defendant’s capacity to stand trial, no particular procedure is mandated.