State v. O'Neal, 116 N.C. App. 390 (1994)
[…] [2] Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in denying defendant’s pretrial motion for further mental evaluation where defendant had shown a particularized need for the expert. Before reaching the merits on this assignment of error, we must first examine this Court’s jurisdiction to hear this assignment of error.

Generally, a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to a felony is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right. Ahearn, 307 *395N.C. at 605, 300 S.E.2d at 702; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) provides the following:

(e) Except as provided in subsection (al) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.

Hence, in the present case where defendant pled guilty, we may not consider this assignment of error unless we treat his appeal as a writ of certiorari with respect to this assignment of error.