State v. O'Neal, 116 N.C. App. 390 (1994)
[…] [1] Defendant contends the trial court erred when it found premeditation and deliberation as a non-statutory aggravating factor based on testimonial evidence outside the record. We find that the trial court did not err because the parties stipulated to the use of the testimony of the defendant in the Transcript of Plea.

Generally, a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to a felony is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right. State v. Ahearn, 307 N.C. 584, 605, 300 S.E.2d 689, 702 (1983); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 (1988). However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) provides in pertinent part:

(al) A defendant who has . . . entered a plea of guilty ... to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the prison term of the sentence exceeds the presumptive term set by G.S. 15A-1340.4, and if the judge was required to make findings as to aggravating or mitigating factors ....