State v. Goode, 197 N.C. App. 543 (2009)
[…] We disagree.

“The question of the capacity of the defendant to proceed may be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, the defense counsel, or the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(a) (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2007)'provides that:

[n]o person shall be tried, convicted, sentenced or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner.

*549The burden rests upon Defendant to establish his mental incapacity. State v. Gates, 65 N.C. App. 277, 283, 309 S.E.2d 498, 502 (1983).