Wynn v. United Health Services/Two Rivers Health-Trent Campus, 214 N.C. App. 69 (2011)
[…] Clark v. Wal-Mart, 360 N.C. 41, 43-44, 619 S.E.2d 491, 493 (2005) (quoting Hendrix v. Linn-Corriher Corp., 317 N.C. 179, 186, 345 S.E.2d 374, 378 (1986), and Hilliard v. Apex Cabinet Co., 305 N.C. 593, 595, 290 S.E.2d 682, 683 (1982)).

A claimant otherwise entitled to receive workers’ compensation benefits may have her benefits suspended or terminated pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32, which states that, “[i]f an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity!,] he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified.” “The burden is on the employer to show that an employee refused suitable employment. Once the employer makes this showing, the burden shifts- to the employee to show that the refusal was justified.” Munns v.