Stamey v. N.C. Self-Insurance Guaranty Ass'n, 131 N.C. App. 662 (1998)
[…] Plaintiff was then out of work for six weeks due to an unrelated medical matter, but subsequently returned to work on 15 April 1991 and continued working for SCT for an additional three months. Plaintiff was unable to work after 11 July 1991 *667due to continuing shoulder pain related, to her August 1990 occupational disease. Plaintiffs temporary, and ultimately unsuccessful, return to work is insufficient to rebut the presumption of continuing disability in her favor. See N.C.G.S. § 97-32.1 (Supp. 1997) (providing that “an employee may attempt a trial return to work for a period not to exceed nine months” without losing her right to continuing compensation);3 Kisiah, 124 N.C. App. at 81, 476 S.E.2d at 439 (holding that proof of a return to work is insufficient to rebut the presumption of continuing disability).