Shah v. Johnson, 140 N.C. App. 58 (2000)
[…] In its discretion, the Commission then imposed sanctions of $2,500.00 on defendant. On this record, we cannot say that the Commission acted arbitrarily or abused its discretion. This assignment of error is overruled.

Value of Lodging as Wages

[2] Defendant also argues that the Commission erred in finding that the value of plaintiffs lodging was $100.00 per week, and that plaintiff received lodging in lieu of additional wages. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) (1999) provides in pertinent part that “[w] her ever allowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specified part of the wage contract they shall be deemed a part of his earnings.” Id.

On this issue, the Commission found the following facts:

3. The Full Commission reopened this matter for additional evidence on the value of the lodging that was provided to the plaintiff in order to calculate the average weekly wage.