Wayne County Citizens Ass'n for Better Tax Control: Outlaw v. Wayne County Board of Commissioners, 328 N.C. 24 (1991)
[…] Due largely to the effective and extensive review of local financing by the LGC, North Carolina has not experienced any local government indebtedness defaults in over fifty years and currently has the highest number of the highest rated local government units of any state in the nation.

N.C.G.S. § 160A-20 specifically requires that such contracts be generally subject to LGC approval under article 8 of chapter 159. N.C.G.S. § 160A-20(e) (Cum. Supp. 1990). The statute which provides the usual conditions for requiring approval is N.C.G.S. § 159-148, not N.C.G.S. § 160A-20, and includes four criteria, all of which must be met to acquire LGC approval. The fourth criteria of N.C.G.S. § 159-148 is that the contract obligate the local governr ment “expressly or by implication, to exercise its power to levy taxes either to make payments falling due under the contract, or to pay any judgment entered against the unit as a result of the unit’s breach of the contract.” N.C.G.S. § 159-148(a)(4) (Cum. Supp. 1990) (emphasis added).