Wayne County Citizens Ass'n for Better Tax Control: Outlaw v. Wayne County Board of Commissioners, 328 N.C. 24 (1991)
[…] A pledge of faith and credit within the meaning of this Section is a pledge of the taxing power.

N.C. Const, art. V, § 4(5). Section 4 does not prohibit local governments from financing capital projects without a vote of the people so long as the financing is not by borrowing money, the debt for which is secured by a pledge of the taxing power.

Article V, section 7(2) provides: “No money shall be drawn from the treasury of any county, city or town, or other unit of local government except by authority of law.”

N.C.G.S. § 160A-20 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Cities, counties, and water and sewer authorities created under Article 1 of Chapter 162A of the General Statutes may finance the construction or repair of fixtures or improvements on real property by contracts that create in the fixtures or improvements, or in all or some portion of the property on which the fixtures or improvements are located, or in both, a security interest to secure repayment of moneys advanced or made available for such construction or repair.
(e) A contract entered into under this section is subject to approval by the Local Government Commission under Article 8 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes if it:
(1) Meets the standards set out in G.S. 159-148(a)(l), 159-148(a)(2), and 159-148(a)(3), or involves the construction or repair of fixtures or improvements on real property; and
(2) Is not exempted from the provisions of that Article by one of the exceptions contained in G.S. 159-148(b).
(f) No deficiency judgment may be rendered against any city, county, or water and sewer authority created under Article 1 of Chapter 162A of the General Statutes in any action for breach of a contractual obligation authorized by this sec*31tion, and the taxing power of a city or county is not and may not be pledged directly or indirectly to secure any moneys due under a contract authorized by this section.

N.C.G.S. § 160A-20(b), (e), (f) (Cum. Supp. 1990) (emphasis added).

The statute could hardly be clearer in barring the pledging of the taxing power to secure moneys due under a contract covered by the statute.