State v. Best, 214 N.C. App. 39 (2011)
[…] A “ ‘substantial evidence’ inquiry examines the sufficiency of the evidence presented but not its weight,” which remains a matter for the jury. McNeil, 359 N.C. at 804, 617 S.E.2d at 274 (citation omitted). Thus, “if there is substantial evidence — whether direct, circumstantial, or both — to support a finding that the offense charged has been committed and that the defendant committed it, the .case is for the jury and the motion to dismiss should be denied.” Id. (citation omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]” “Thus, the State need only prove two elements to establish the crime of possession of a firearm by a felon: (1) defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm.” State v.