State v. Best, 214 N.C. App. 39 (2011)
[…] Id. (citation omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]” “Thus, the State need only prove two elements to establish the crime of possession of a firearm by a felon: (1) defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm.” State v. Wood, 185 N.C. App. 227, 235, 647 S.E.2d 679, 686, disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 703, 655 S.E.2d 402 (2007). Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(al) provides, in pertinent part, that “ [i]t shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any pistol or gun[.]” Thus, “[a]s to the charge of carrying a concealed weapon, the elements of the offense are: ‘(1) The accused must be off his own premises; (2) he must carry a deadly weapon; [and] (3) the weapon must be concealed about his person.’ ” State v.