State v. Best, 214 N.C. App. 39 (2011)
[…] At the sentencing hearing, Defendant stipulated to the accuracy of a prior record worksheet, which, in addition to the felonies specified in the habitual felon and possession of a firearm by a felon indictments, indicated that Defendant had also been convicted of felonious breaking or entering, a Class H offense, in New Hanover County on 4 October 1983. As a result, the only way in which the trial court could have concluded that Defendant had been convicted of two Class H felonies for purposes of determining Defendant’s prior record level without running afoul of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (providing that, “[i\n determining the prior record level, convictions used to establish a person’s status as an habitual felon shall not be used”) was to include both the 1983 conviction for felonious breaking or entering, which was not mentioned in either the habitual felon or possession of a firearm by a felon indictments, and the 1988 felonious breaking or entering conviction, which the State utilized in support of the possession of a