State v. Best, 214 N.C. App. 39 (2011)
[…] Gentry, 135 N.C. App at 111, 519 S.E.2d at 70-71 (citing State v. Pinyatello, 272 N.C. 312, 314, 158 S.E.2d 596, 597 (1968), and State v. Scoggin, 236 N.C. 1, 10, 72 S.E.2d 97, 103 (1952)). A careful analysis of this Court’s decisions since Gentry demonstrates, however, that this Court has been unwilling to apply the logic utilized in Gentry to cases involving convictions for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.

As we noted in discussing Defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) makes it “unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm,” with “every person [convicted of] violating the provisions of this section [subject to punishment] as a Class G felon.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a).