State v. Abshire, 363 N.C. 322 (2009)
[…] As a result of her guilty pleas and corresponding convictions, defendant was obligated to register as a sex offender. According to the North Carolina Sex Offender and Public Protection Registry website, defendant first reported her home address to the sheriff of her county on 30 October 2001.2 After her initial registration but before being indicted for the present charge, defendant reported thirteen changes of address under subsections 14-208.9(a) and 14-208.11(a)(2) of the registration program. Those subsections require under the threat of criminal liability that “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the person shall provide written notice of the new address not later than the tenth day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered.” Id. § 14-208.9(a).

Defendant’s Actions Leading to the Case Sub Judice